Jojoba oil comes from the jojoba plant, a shrub. This oil is scientifically called Simmondsia Chinensis. The jojoba plant is a perennial plant that grows in North America and is native to southern California, southern Arizona, and northwestern Mexico.
Jojoba essential oil and wax are extracted from seeds and used in medicine. It is mild enough to be used as a carrier oil for mixing with other essential oils. You can also use it alone.
Unlike other skincare oils, the structure of the oil is very similar to that of our body’s natural oils. This means that it not only hydrates but also absorbs faster than other oils. And it is suitable for all skin types!
Many people use this oil as part of their skincare. And there are good reasons for that. There is ample evidence for the use of pure jojoba to cure acne, dry skin and many other skin conditions.
Health Benefits of Jojoba:
The moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties of the oil make it ultra-healing for the most common skin and hair problems. The use of the oil is simple: adding a few drops can be very helpful in treating acne, dry skin, and fungal infections.
Jojoba oil for Face Acne:
Jojoba oil contains wax esters, which make it a good repair option for skin conditions like acne. It has anti-inflammatory properties that help tame irritation and tears, reduce redness caused by dryness, reduce the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep the skin calm and comfortable.
Vitamin E and B vitamins from jojoba essential oil can help to repair the skin and limit the damage.
Jojoba oil for Skin:
Jojoba oil is often used as a moisturizer in skincare products. Moisten your skin without clogging your pores. Oil is also an important ingredient in most skin moisturizers.
This means that your skin is sealed with a protective barrier to prevent moisture loss. This can help prevent the formation of bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff.
Jojoba Oil for Hair Growth:
Jojoba has an oily composition and can, therefore, be used as a humectant. It can also be added to conditioners to provide extra protection against dryness, breakage and split ends. The oil can also moisturize the scalp and heal dandruff.
It can help prevent hair loss by blocking the hair follicles by removing oils that clog the hair follicles and provide normal hair growth. It can also help to regulate the level of sebum in the follicles.