100% PURE & THERAPEUTIC: Organic castor essential oil is cold pressed without heat or chemicals such as hexane. In this way, it retains all the healing properties of the oil without additives or harmful ingredients.
HAIR CARE: Castor essential oil also has anti-microbial properties and can help remove yeast from hair follicles, which can help reduce inflammation and keep hair follicles functioning optimally. All of these benefits result in healthier hair, eyelashes, and eyebrows.
SMOOTHER SKIN: Meru Naturals Castor essential oil can remove dirt, grime, make-up and dry skin for your face, making your face delicious. Help fight acne reduces acne scars, moisturizes the body, has no more dry and flaky legs, and softens the skin.
USDA CERTIFIED ORGANIC: Meru Naturals Castor essential oil is 100% pure. Our goal is to provide the highest quality and authenticity products.
What Is Castor Essential Oil?
Castor essential oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the castor bean. The common name “castor oil” is probably derived from its use as a substitute for Castoreum, a perfume base derived from the beaver’s dry perineal glands.
It bears another common name, Palm of Christ or Palma Christi, which is due to the well-known ability of castor oil to heal wounds and cure diseases.
The beaver is native to the Mediterranean in the southeast, East Africa and India, but widespread in all tropical regions (and widely used as an ornamental plant).
Castor oil is the source of castor oil, which offers a variety of uses. Castor oil is one of the few natural glycerides that acts almost like a pure compound, as its fatty acid content is almost nine-tenths of ricinoleic acid.
Health Benefits of Castor Essential Oil:
Castor Oil for Skin:
Castor Essential Oil is an ancient beauty treatment replaces over time by more sophisticated beauty products with more ingredients and a higher price.
Castor essential oil is a multipurpose vegetable oil that used for thousands of years. When it comes to beauty care and skin care, it has many incredible benefits that you would never have known.
It is a blessing when it comes to curing inflammation of the skin that causes by sunburn, acne or dry skin.
Castor oil commonly uses in cosmetics to promote hydration and often adds to products such as lotions, makeup, and cleansers.
It stimulates tissue growth, creating a barrier between the wound and the environment, reducing the risk of infection. Castor oil has antifungal properties and can help combat candida by keeping the mouth healthy.
Anti-inflammatory of Castor Oil:
The anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties of it may be particularly useful for people with inflammatory conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis or psoriasis.
One of the incredible benefits of castor oil to the skin is that aging can be slowed down when topically applied. Stretch marks usually result from pregnancy when the abdominal skin stretches for a short time.
More elastic skin means fewer stretch marks, and this is where castor oil comes into play.
Castor oil is a transparent liquid with a yellow tint. It is an active ingredient in a wide variety of household items, from cleaning products to cosmetics.